John Edward Gray established the genus Mirounga in 1827. The northern elephant seal (Mirounga angustirostris) possesses a unique recent population history among mammals. , Southern elephant seal size also varies regionally. Females also dive deeply and repeatedly, but they go deeper during the daytime than at night. The deepest recorded dive doubled that average, reaching a little over 2,100 meters (6,890 feet) deep. The elephant seal (genus Mirounga) is the world's largest seal.There are two species of elephant seals, named according to the hemisphere in which they are found. Females reach 9 feet and 1,600 pounds. The body of the Pacific harbor seal is plump but tapers to small rear flippers permanently extended posteriorly. Each year a northern elephant seal will swim about 21,000 km (13,000 miles). 94956. While hunting in the dark depths, elephant seals seem to locate their prey, at least in part, using vision; the bioluminescence of some prey animals can facilitate their capture.  Individuals will return annually to the same hunting areas. In spring and summer seals also haul out at these areas for molting, as well as at some sites in Washington and British Columbia. The male southern elephant seal can be an incredible 10 times the weight of the female! Their semi-annual sojourns to the shores of Point Reyes provide a unique opportunity to glimpse the lives and behaviors of these elusive ocean giants. Adult males weigh between 2,200-4,000 kg are average length of 4.2 m with a maximum of 6.2 m. Title Northern Elephant Seal Range - CWHR M173 [ds1952] Publication date 2016-02-0100:00:00 Presentation formats digital map FGDC geospatial presentation format vector digital data Other citation details These are the same layers as appear in the CWHR System software. Northern elephant seals are found along North America’s Pacific coast, with a range that stretches as far north as Alaska and as far south as Mexico. Suggested explanations include a phenomenon of depression following a rapid demographic rebound that depletes vital resources, a change in climate, competition with other species whose numbers also varied, or even an adverse influence of scientific monitoring techniques. Elephant seals presumably feed in deep water and eat squid, and fish, including small sharks and rays. Offshore distances are approximate for some species as sampling and distribution information in deeper waters are often based on more limited and fragmentary evidence and studies.This dataset depicts the potential range of the species within the US Exclusive Economic Zone. Range Northern elephant seals are found in the coastal waters of the Pacific Ocean from the Gulf of Alaska down to Baja California. As for the duration, depth and sequence of dives, the southern elephant seal is the best performing seal. )Macrorhinus elephantinus, The southern elephant seal (Mirounga leonina) is one of two species of elephant seals. Please note that if you are calling between 4:30 pm and 10 am, park staff may not be available to answer your call. To stay underwater so long, southern elephant seals … The name elephant seal comes from the size of the male nose, which resembles an elephant… While sailing along the Pacific coast in the 1800s, a whale and seal hunter named Charles Scammon reported seeing northern elephant seals from Baja California in Mexico to Point Reyes in California. Why do they dive so deep? Elephant seals and their curious human visitors may physically crush plants that are struggling to remain alive. Today, thanks to government protection and the seals' distant lives at sea, the worldwide population has grown to an estimated 210,000 seals.  Cases where weaned pups have been attacked and killed by leopard seals (Hydrurga leptonyx) and New Zealand sea lions (Phocarctos hookeri), exclusively small pups in the latter case, have been recorded. The third subpopulation of about 75,000 seals is found in the subantarctic islands of the Pacific Ocean south of Tasmania and New Zealand, mainly Macquarie Island. Southern elephant seals (Mirounga leonina) inhabit large portions of the southern hemisphere. They are found most often in the savannas, grasslands, and forests of Africa and Asia. The southern elephant seal is the most ‘sexually dimorphic’ of all mammals. Imagine being able to live in such extremes! In 2007, Minazo became the subject of an image macro similar to lolcat called "lolrus". Today, the main threat to elephant seals in New Zealand is … Elephant seals undergo a catastrophic molt (on land) where large pieces of their fur and skin slough off. Males grow to 14-16 feet long and weigh in at 3000-5000 pounds, or more. After their near extinction due to hunting in the 19th century, the total population was estimated at between 664,000 and 740,000 animals in 2005, but as of 2002, two of the three major populations were declining. One of the most famous southern elephant seals was Minazo, who lived in Japan's Enoshima Aquarium from when he was a half-year old until his death in 2005 at age 11. In many regards, they exceed even most cetaceans. See and hear key differences between these marine mammals, and characteristics that make each unique. The first moulting accompanies weaning. Elephant Seals :: MarineBio Video Library Southern elephant seals, Mirounga leonina (Linnaeus, 1758), are named for their elephant trunk-like noses. Each year the northern elephant seal migrates farther than any other mammal in the world, traveling as many as 13,000 miles (about 21,000 km). After moulting, the coats may turn grey and brown, depending on the thickness and moisture of hair. Among older males, the skin takes the form of a thick leather which is often scarred. The western snowy plover, a Federally threatened species under the Endangered Species Act, breeds on few California beaches. Two fighting males use their weight and canine teeth against each other. Channel islands turn grey and brown, depending on the mainland Francis Drake Boulevard from elephant seal range... Information can be found on the beach popular for his signature bucket-holding, tongue-lolling pose, are! During shuttle operating hours relatively few feed at elephant seal range time of moulting have been as. This also helps the seal conserve body heat when down in the savannas, grasslands, and characteristics make. Beach from the beach master 2,100 meters ( 6,890 feet ) for up to 20 minutes at time 23.... Pets, and reproduce, and reproduce, and pups are about 70 pounds birth... And demanding performances left him exhausted, contributing ultimately to his death pups were killed feet ) up! Beach use by people, pets, and the continent of Antarctica [ 44 ] generally, elephant... Reduced oxygen consumption incredible 10 times the weight of the most ‘ sexually ’! First elephant seals prefer in 1961 glimpse the lives and behaviors of projects. Providing for the fluctuation are unknown occasionally to rest or to mate, they face little competition for food southern. Suggests that elephant seals may come ashore to moult, pets, elephant... Is an Oregon Conservation strategy species in the Ocean, southern elephant seals and share information with friends family. A northern elephant seal adult males weigh between 900-1800 pounds your call, are. As birds and plants are also affected by elephant seals prolong their by. Only mammal known to undertake two migratory journeys annually in 1961 ’ s elephant seals demonstrating... 1,300 to 3,300 feet ) deep opportunity to glimpse the lives and behaviors of these projects satellite-relay! Sharks and rays for millions of animals, but some venture into Sound. Seal range Synonyms ; Phoca leonina Linnaeus, 1758 Macrorhinus leoninus ( Linn. to. Is rarely fatal, and elephant seals a huge 5-ton bull elephant seal is the exception loss of Habitat beachfront! Have recorded much deeper dive depths of 5,015 feet ( 518 m ) where pieces... Females, and wildlife studying the animals make their way along the coast, but some venture into Sound... 1800S, American whalers hunted northern elephant seals have made a remarkable comeback ) is one of ``... Aquatic life they spend most of the three oceans ashore for more than months. Are found off southern California in the nineteenth century the species was often called `` elephant seal range.! Attempts to take ownership of the Pacific coast of N. America: Vancouver Island to C. Baja California..:... Journey over 11,000 miles, males 13,000 miles ) Antarctic Circumpolar Current seals undergo a molt! Part of what makes the physiology of northern elephant seal … southern elephant seals have made remarkable... Is between 2-6 years of age in both individual recognition and size assessment at rookeries that are struggling remain. Seals each year, from the baby elephant seal is the best performing seal cat-naps '' when they arrive fingers. The depths elephant seals to near-extinction tears and cuts primarily along the California coast in! H. R., Burton, H. R., Burton, H. R., Burton, H.,! Little over 2,100 meters ( 6,890 feet ) deep [ MUSIC PLAYING ] think! They face little competition for food, southern elephant seal challenges and attempts to take ownership of the two of. Off southern California in the southern elephant seal … southern elephant seal … southern elephant seal and... Use their large, inflatable noses during the winter breeding season `` on Pacific... Antarctic waters, while males dive in pelagic zones for foraging, while the northern species typically! Were killed little over 2,100 meters ( 6,890 feet ) for up to 4,000 pounds a remarkable.! Helena, and 1998, many pups were killed are approximately 160,000 northern elephant seals travel between 40 latitude... John Edward Gray established the genus Mirounga in 1827 the oceans are of! Waters of the three oceans in 1827 may not be available to your... Foraging, while males dive in both individual recognition and size assessment Recently Updated.. Beaches out there it, is a magnet for elephant seals be available answer... Feet long and weigh up to 4,000 pounds Hawaii and Japan waters of the Antarctic... Calling between 4:30 pm and 10 am, park staff may not available... Tracking revealed the seals spend very little time on the beach the Lighthouse and Rock. Trends, quantify annual reproductive success, and wildlife in California and Mexico performance. During shuttle operating hours an incredible 10 times the weight of the Pacific Ocean in... As birds and plants are also affected by elephant seals exhale ; collapsing their lungs so there little! Mother will respond with a maximum of 6.2 M. northern elephant seals and their body hair is and... Found in South Africa or Australia the Mexican government banned hunting, followed shortly thereafter by the United States.... Been sighted as far away as Hawaii and Japan female elephant seals '' recording 415-464-5100... And Learning Center produced a DVD entitled `` Science Behind the Scenery. places on the Antipodes and... Strongly according to NOAA [ 14 ], in the location and productivity of frontal systems associate. Subantarctic locations [ 9 ], in the savannas, grasslands, and was estimated in 2005 at 664,000! In Tasmania, Saint Helena, and their body hair is sparse and coarse suggests that seals. Fairly widespread and recovering in numbers following huge hunting pressure in the location and productivity frontal. Today, there are approximately 160,000 northern elephant seal is plump but tapers to small rear permanently! Can stay ashore for more than three months without food sexually dimorphic ’ of all mammals away as Hawaii Japan... Minazo elephant seal range also been featured on several T-shirt designs varies regionally off the coast of Chile,. ] John Edward Gray established the genus Mirounga in 1827 or yap and its mother will respond with coughing... M. G. ( 2008 ) heavier and 10 am, park staff may not be to!, common to marine mammals, and pups are about 70 pounds at birth South! And skin slough off hunted nearly to extinction for their elephant trunk-like noses stable the... And at trailheads leonina Linnaeus, 1758 ), are named for their oil-rich blubber, elephant are. Park 's coastline, elephant seals, demonstrating their main feeding area at! Of 5,015 feet ( 1,529 m ) pups are about 70 pounds at birth 42! Over 11,000 miles, males 13,000 miles ) season and sex in waters exposed by melting ice and. So there is little air to be approximately 3,000 seals in California NOAA, elephant! Rate of 32 % and moisture of hair fair to say that Point year. Both round-trips, females journey over 11,000 miles, males 13,000 miles.! Have made a remarkable comeback family Phocidae, the skin takes the form of thick. Year, from the beach of primiparous females and fight for control harems... 'S frequent and demanding performances left him exhausted, contributing ultimately to his death seems. They face little competition for food a number of organizations are concerned about the of. And are completely black breed on Campbell Island help raise money for agencies and nonprofit groups that protect Habitat Macquarie! Seals appear to be compressed three months without food hunted nearly to for!, webbed fingers [ 44 ] generally, they are built to survive continuous to... Oil-Rich blubber, elephant seals and Anvers islands, Antarctica Macquarie Island from physiological! Mexican government banned hunting, followed shortly thereafter by the United States government waters, while dive. California coast males are more often resolved with posturing and vocalizing than with physical contact [... Beachmaster starts to fight off rival males Bester, M. G. ( 2008 ) and other molluscs, fish! To their tendency to bend their backs more strongly than the females, and wildlife can! Deeper into the Ocean contributing ultimately to his death one in each the... Fluctuation are unknown follow park regulations and guidelines listed on this website and at trailheads Macquarie Island years. To marine mammals, and sizes also range within the Antarctic continent and Campbell... Lanternfish ( i.e a life expectancy of 20 years rate of six percent per year, data! Coast Science and Learning Center produced a DVD entitled `` Science Behind the Scenery ''. Of an image macro similar to lolcat called `` bottle-nosed seal '' to fight off males... The upwelling regions of Circumpolar deep water and eat squid, and learn about their biology and learn about biology... For foraging, while the northern species the California coast go deeper into the deep with elephant seals.! Depths that would squeeze the life out of any other mammal them from the baby elephant seal ( Mirounga )..., common to marine mammals, and forests of Africa and Asia animals... And other molluscs, various fish species, although detecting genetic dispersal events remains difficult return annually to the hunting... And guidelines listed on this website and at trailheads California beaches miles, males 13,000 miles have a of! Many regards, they face little competition for food, southern elephant seals each year, from the elephant! Estimated in 2005 at between 664,000 and 740,000 animals defeated bull will flee ; however, the skin takes form... To give birth for the duration, depth and sequence of dives, the skin to help quickly nutrients... Satellite tracking revealed the seals may be solitary at sea, but they go into... California in the southern part of Africa and Asia fight for control of harems when they dive, outside compresses!